Tuesday, June 18, 2024
HomePopularBenefits Of Safflower Oil For Skin

Benefits Of Safflower Oil For Skin

Safflower Oil In Graydon Skincare Products

5 Amazing Health Benefits Of Safflower Oil

When we formulated Moon Boost, our goal was to create an oil-based serum that worked for all skin types. It needed to be non-comedogenic for acne-prone skin and nourishing enough for dry skin. Obviously, safflower fit the bill perfectly!

To reap all the skin benefits that safflower oil has to offer, simply add Moon Boost Serum to your skincare routine. After cleansing, gently massage 1 to 3 drops of Moon Boost onto damp skin and follow up with your moisturizer. Easy!

Moon Boost Serum can be used in the morning and/or at night. Combine it with your favourite Graydon Skincare moisturizer and a spritz of our Face Food Mineral Mist before applying to create a Skin Smoothie.

Keeps Hair Nourished And Shiny

Topical use of safflower oil in cosmetic products will provide healthier skin. But it goes beyond skin, because it is an excellent treatment for hair as well.

Because safflower oil can help to prevent loss of proteins, it is used for hair moisturizing and growth. As a rich source of vitamin E, safflower oil helps to keep the scalp fully hydrated, and thanks to its oleic acid content it also helps to penetrate deep into the scalp prompting increased blood flow. This works to cause widening of the smooth muscles in the scalp bringing more nutrients to the hair follicles, resulting in hair regrowth.

Moisturizing Effects Of Safflower Oil

Now to the main event: how does safflower oil fare as a moisturizer replacement?

It works quite well, but as a standalone product will likely not cover all of your moisturization needs.

Safflower oil moisturizes skin in two ways:

  • It acts as a mild occlusive by creating a moisture barrier on your skin.
  • It acts as an emollient by absorbing into the skin and delivering essential fatty acids and nutrients.
  • Incidentally, there is a third type of moisturization known as a humectant. Humectants actually attract moisture from your body and help it remain in the skin. These are generally water-based compounds.

    Safflower oil does not work like a humectant. This limitations of safflower oil should not be viewed as a weakness. Safflower oil is exceptional at what it does best, delivering rich emollient to the skin.

    When combined with other active ingredients and humectants, the final product is more potent.

    Read Also: How Quickly Does Squamous Cell Skin Cancer Spread

    Contraindications For Safflower Oil

    As with all other New Directions Aromatics products, Safflower Carrier Oil is for external use only. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using this oil for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women are especially advised not to use Safflower Oil without the medical advice of a physician, as it may have an effect on certain hormone secretions and it is unclear whether these effects are transferable to babies at these stages of development. Furthermore, Safflower Carrier Oil has emmenagogue properties, which may cause uterine contractions that induce labor. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

    Those with the following health conditions are recommended to be advised by a physician: cancer, heart-related ailments, skin disorders, hormone-related ailments, hypotension, and allergies to Chrysanthemums, Daisies, Marigolds, Ragweed, and Sunflowers. Individuals that are taking prescription drugs, undergoing major surgery, or who are at a greater risk of experiencing strokes, heart attacks, or atherosclerosis are also advised to seek medical consultation prior to use.

    IMPORTANT:

    Heres Why Safflower Seed Oil Deserves A Spot In Your Vanity Asap

    Safflower Oil: A Healthier Cooking Oil in 2020

    Including natural oils in everyday skincare routine is an age-old practice. These natural oils are brimming with active ingredients and that is what makes them really effective against common skincare woes. One such amazing oil that deserves a spot in your vanity ASAP is safflower seed oil.

    Extracted from the seeds or petals of the safflower plant, this oil possesses a number of health and skincare benefits. From moisturising your skin to making it appear youthful, this oil is pure gold. Read on to find out the top three benefits of using safflower seed oil in your daily skincare routine

    Don’t Miss: Lotion For Severe Dry Skin

    Safflower Oil Benefits For Hair:

    Hair is crowning glory and it defines our face. No wonder the cosmetic industry manufactures so many beauty products to make your hair long, lustrous and strong. Most often these cosmetic products have more chemicals and very less linoleic acid and vitamin E. So it is better to use safflower oil directly on your hair as a pre-shampoo routine or as a hair serum. Here is how safflower oil will help you to make your hair strong from deep within-

    • Safflower oil is light and it helps you to grow long and strong hair. This oil penetrates deep into the hair follicles and nourishes it. Blend safflower oil with few drops of rosemary essential oil and massage it to your hair.
    • According to Oilypedia safflower oil is a perfect cure for baldness and hair loss.
    • If you have colour treated hair that becomes dry as winter approaches you can opt for safflower oil as it is rich in polyunsaturated fats and other essential fatty acids. Now you can always flaunt your styled tresses to the world like a diva!
    • This oil also prevents hair damage caused by free radicals due to exposure to sun and environmental pollution.

    A Healthful Source Of Fatty Acids

    Safflower oil is a rich source of unsaturated fatty acids, including monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats.

    The body needs these fats to function. Experts generally consider unsaturated fatty acids to be more healthful than saturated fats.

    Fats in the diet, such as those found in safflower oil, are essential for hormone regulation and memory. They are vital in allowing the body to absorb fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E, and K. Eating some fat with meals may also help a person to feel fuller.

    Safflower oil is lower in saturated fats, which are often considered bad fats, than olive oil, avocado oil, and sunflower oil.

    A diet high in good fats and low in bad fats has many health benefits, including reducing inflammation and improving heart health.

    There are two types of safflower oil: high-oleic and high-linoleic. Both contain unsaturated fatty acids.

    Like olive oil, the high-oleic variety of safflower oil contains monounsaturated fats and is a good option for cooking at high temperatures.

    High-linoleic safflower oil contains higher quantities of polyunsaturated fats. It is not suitable for heating but is ideal for use in salad dressings.

    You May Like: Does Aflac Cancer Policy Pay For Skin Cancer

    Dr Wang Herbal Skincare Harnesses The Power Of Tcm Ingredients

    Dr. Wang Herbal Skincare is a family business started by Steven Wang, MD and Gui Wang, LAc. Our co-founders have been working together for over two decades to offer holistic, innovative, and effective skincare products.

    We are guided by three primary principles: formulate skincare products with proven efficacy to promote skin health, harness the power of Traditional Chinese Medicine, and utilize the latest modern medical breakthroughs.

    To learn more, view our family of products or read what publications like The New York Times and Readers Digest have to say about Dr. Wang Herbal Skincare.

    Benefits Of Safflower Oil In Skincare

    Safflower Oil Skin Home Remedy : Healthy Skin Care

    Safflower oil is a lightweight oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. It acts as an emollient and an occlusive, helping to soften the skin and keep it hydrated by preventing excessive transepidermal water loss.

    As a quick refresher, transepidermal water loss is a natural process where moisture evaporates from the skin. Occlusive ingredients create a barrier on the skin that slows this process, helping the skin to retain moisture and stay hydrated.

    In addition to its emollient and occlusive properties, safflower oil also helps with acne. I know that oil seems like the last thing you should be using if you have acne-prone skin however, safflower oil is non-comedogenic and contains a substantial amount of linoleic acid, ranging from 55% to almost 80%.

    So what is linoleic acid? Well, its an essential fatty acid that is a component of the skins natural sebum. Early research suggests that people with acne have lower levels of linoleic acid in their sebum. In 2002, researchers conducted a study to determine if topically applied linoleic acid had an impact on cases of mild acne. After one month, a 25% reduction in the size of comedones was observed in areas where linoleic acid was applied versus no change to the areas where a placebo was applied.

    In 2011, researchers tested a facial cleanser formulated with safflower oil on participants with acne and noticed a significant reduction in acne after two months of use.

    Don’t Miss: Does Skin Cancer Run In Families

    Improves Skin Barrier Function

    The outermost layer of your skin performs an important role it acts as a barrier between your body and the environment and not only prevents allergens, irritants, and harmful germs from entering your body but also limits the loss of water from your body.11 However, if you are deficient in essential fatty acids, it can compromise the barrier function of your skin. Studies show that applying or consuming linoleic acid can correct this and restore the normal barrier function of the skin.12

    Incidentally, an essential fatty acid imbalance doesnt just compromise the barrier function of your skin, it can have other effects also graying of hair, baldness, and scaly red patches on your scalp , for instance. And as one case study discovered, topical application of safflower oil was able to reverse these symptoms in a person suffering from this deficiency.13

    If you have an allergy to ragweed or other plants in the Asteraceae family, safflower may be out of bounds. Experiment with a small quantity in food before you start using it regularly. Make sure you do an allergy patch test before using it on the skin as well.

    Reasons Safflower Oil Is Great For Your Skin

    Safflower oil is generally available in two kinds with a high content of oleic acid or of linoleic acid. While oleic-acid rich safflower works well for dry skin, most other skin benefits are attributed to linoleic-rich safflower oil.

    Safflower oil gets a lot of good press as a healthy cooking oil thanks to its many benefits for the body. But if skin health, in particular, is a top priority for you, a dose of safflower oil is just what the doctor ordered! Extracted from the seeds of the safflower, a thistle-like annual plant, safflower oil can do wonders for your skin when it has a high content of linoleic acid.12 Read on to find out what exactly safflower oil has lined up for your skin.

    Recommended Reading: Studio Makeup Flawless Skin Foundation

    What Is Safflower Seed Oil

    Safflower is an ancient, thistle-like crop, native to dry climates, with archaeological data tracing it all the way to ancient Mesopotamia and as far back as 2500 BC.

    While safflower has gotten a lot of play throughout the years – having been used as a substitute for saffron, a source of brilliant dyes for fabrics, and even a key player in therapeutic and medical interventions – its colorless, flavorless oil has long been extracted for various purposes, including the formulation of skincare products. Safflower oil is taken from the seed and is extremely high in linoleic and other fatty acids, which offer a full range of benefits for the look and feel of your skin.

    What Are Drawbacks Of Sunflower Oil

    These Safflower Oil Benefits For Hair And Skin Will Make Your Coconut ...

    Sunflower oil is non-irritating, and typically safe for most skin types.

    • Test first if you have seed or nut allergies. If you are allergic to sunflower seeds, you may be able to consume highly refined versions of sunflower oil. If you have any seed or nut allergies, talk to your doctor it may make sense to have a scratch test done by an allergist, prior to using sunflower oil on your skin.
    • May not be good for those with ragweed allergies. Some people with ragweed allergies also have a sensitivity or allergy to sunflower oil.

    Also Check: What Is Melanoma In Situ

    The Best Safflower Oil Products For Your Skin

    When choosing a product that’s purely safflower oil, you’ll want to look for organic options that are cold-pressed, says Dr. Haley. “Cold-pressed extraction allows for higher nutritive properties of the oil.” In other words, it will be as close to the natural form as possible, ensuring you’ll be able to reap the most benefits.

    As with all products, however, you want to patch test this oil before slathering it all over your complexion. “I recommend patch testing to the upper inner arm and waiting at least 48-72 hours to see if you have a reaction to it,” notes Dr. Haley. This may require a bit of patience, but totally worth it in the long run.

    Lowers Cholesterol Boosts Heart Health

    The same 2011 study also reports that participants blood cholesterol levels improved following 4 months safflower oil use.

    These findings support the American Heart Associations that unsaturated fats may lower low-density lipoprotein or bad, cholesterol in the blood. High cholesterol is a risk factor for heart disease.

    Safflower oil may contribute to heart health in other ways too.

    The unsaturated fats in safflower oil can thin the blood and make platelets less sticky. This might help prevent blood clots that can lead to heart attack and stroke. Safflower oil might also affect blood vessels by relaxing them and reducing blood pressure.

    Also Check: Tinted Moisturizer For Dark Skin

    Benefitsof Safflower Oil For Eczema

    We all know that Eczema gets triggered from inflammation thereby resulting in extremely flaky skin. To maintain the structural integrity of the skin essential fatty acids are required. Safflower oil contains such essential fatty acids that are required to maintain a healthy skin appearance and are also crucial to overall skin function. The topical application of safflower oil helps in minimizing the inflammatory disorders and symptoms associated with skin sensitivity.

    These were some amazing benefits of safflower oil for skin. Safflower oil is a smart choice for all skin types so, consider giving it a place in your skincare routine.

    Benefits Of Safflower Oil For Skin

    Review Description

    Safflower Oil offers a lot of benefits for skin. It is a smart choice for all skin types so, consider including it in your skincare regime.

    Uses Of Safflower Oil

    Safflower Oil for Skin: Benefits and Uses

    Safflower oil has a variety of uses. It is primarily used as cooking oil. Prior to the 1960s, safflower oil was used in manufacturing paints, varnishes and other surface coatings. It is used as an oil solvent and can be mixed with artist’s paints while painting, in the absence of linseed oil. In olden times, Safflower oil was used as hair conditioner by Chinese women, who kept their hair shiny and healthy by massaging their scalps with safflower oil.

    You May Like: L’oreal Makeup For Older Skin

    Benefits/uses For Skin And Beyond

    1. Promotes Skin Health

    Many people use safflower oil for skin health, thanks to its ability to soothe and moisturize dry skin. For this reason, safflower oil is commonly added to skincare products and cosmetics due to its skin-boosting benefits.

    In addition to supplying a hearty dose of anti-inflammatory antioxidants, its also rich in vitamin E.

    Vitamin E benefits for skin health are especially prevalent. Studies show that vitamin E can aid in the treatment of conditions like atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and acne, and it may even help enhance wound healing.

    2. Good for High-Heat Cooking

    Safflower oil has a smoke point of about 450 degrees Fahrenheit, which means that it is able to withstand very high temperatures without breaking down or oxidizing. This makes safflower oil for cooking a great choice, especially when using high-heat methods like frying, roasting or baking.

    Besides preventing changes to the taste and aroma of foods, selecting cooking oils with a high smoke point for these cooking methods can also inhibit the formation of harmful compounds known as free radicals. These compounds can build up in the body and contribute to inflammation and disease, increasing the risk of serious conditions like heart disease, cancer and diabetes.

    3. Improves Cholesterol Levels

    4. Stabilizes Blood Sugar

    5. Decreases Inflammation

    Related: Is Corn Oil Healthy? Potential Benefits vs. Risks

    What Does Safflower Oil Do*

    Balances Your Skin

    Safflower Oil balances your skin because of its high content of Linoleic Acid which controls the level of Keratin protein in your skin. High Keratin prevents the natural sloughing off of dead skin cells in your skin, nails and hair. This causes clogged skin pores which leads to pimples. So Safflower Oil helps prevent and inhibit clogged, pores, blackheads, whiteheads and pimples.

    Helps Skin Appear Young and Supple

    It all comes back to Linoleic Acid. Because Safflower Oil has a high concentration of this nutrient, it helps keep skin young and elastic. Safflower is also rich in Vitamin E which is an antioxidant. Antioxidants help fight free radicals which deteriorate the texture of your skin. It also has moisturizing effects which helps your skin feel soft and smooth.

    Keeps Hair Full and Vibrant

    Safflower Oil is also high in Oleic Acid which stimulates the scalp and hair follicles and can keep hair strong and shiny.

    Accelerates Healing

    The natural world is full of wonders. Linoleic Acid helps to heal small abrasions and wounds and speed healing in general.

    Helps Your Skin Barrier

    Recommended Reading: Where Does Renal Cell Carcinoma Metastasis To

    Safflower Seed Oil: A Lightweight Skin Saviour

    Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil, otherwise known as thistle or safflower oil, is an ingredient found in many Kr Skincare products. We use it for its incredibly lightweight texture, helping to balance any greasy feeling that heavier oils can leave on your skin. It’s also a great source of omega-6 fatty acids, which help maintain your skin’s health.

    RELATED ARTICLES

    Popular Articles