Monday, April 15, 2024
HomeEditor PicksSafflower Oil Benefits For Skin

Safflower Oil Benefits For Skin

Top 4 Skin Benefits Of Safflower Oil

Safflower Oil Skin Home Remedy : Healthy Skin Care

Naturally occurring oils are amongst humanitys most ancient skincare secrets. Among these oils is safflower oil.

When used properly, safflower oil boasts anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties.

To learn more about this potent ingredient, we will discuss where safflower oil comes from, some overall health benefits of safflower oil as a topical agent, the moisturizing effects of safflower oil, and how the ingredient can be used to create effective skincare products.

Safflower Oil For Dark Circles And Skin Lightening

Daily sun exposure, environmental damage, and other extrinsic factors constantly bombard the skin and affect its health. This damage appears as early signs of aging, dark circles, dark spots, discoloration, and photodamage. Safflower oil can be used for melanin inhibition . It may help lighten the dark circles, dark spots, and other discolorations.

What You Need

  • Safflower oil, a few drops

Procedure

  • Gently apply a few drops of safflower oil around your eyes with your fingertips just before you sleep. The oil works as a great under-eye serum.
  • Apply it all over your face and follow it up with your nighttime skincare routine to accelerate the skin-lightening process.
  • Benefitsof Safflower Oil For Eczema

    We all know that Eczema gets triggered from inflammation thereby resulting in extremely flaky skin. To maintain the structural integrity of the skin essential fatty acids are required. Safflower oil contains such essential fatty acids that are required to maintain a healthy skin appearance and are also crucial to overall skin function. The topical application of safflower oil helps in minimizing the inflammatory disorders and symptoms associated with skin sensitivity.

    These were some amazing benefits of safflower oil for skin. Safflower oil is a smart choice for all skin types so, consider giving it a place in your skincare routine.

    Benefits Of Safflower Oil For Skin

    Review Description

    Safflower Oil offers a lot of benefits for skin. It is a smart choice for all skin types so, consider including it in your skincare regime.

    Don’t Miss: Crusty Dry Skin On Dogs

    Benefits/uses For Skin And Beyond

    1. Promotes Skin Health

    Many people use safflower oil for skin health, thanks to its ability to soothe and moisturize dry skin. For this reason, safflower oil is commonly added to skincare products and cosmetics due to its skin-boosting benefits.

    In addition to supplying a hearty dose of anti-inflammatory antioxidants, its also rich in vitamin E.

    Vitamin E benefits for skin health are especially prevalent. Studies show that vitamin E can aid in the treatment of conditions like atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and acne, and it may even help enhance wound healing.

    2. Good for High-Heat Cooking

    Safflower oil has a smoke point of about 450 degrees Fahrenheit, which means that it is able to withstand very high temperatures without breaking down or oxidizing. This makes safflower oil for cooking a great choice, especially when using high-heat methods like frying, roasting or baking.

    Besides preventing changes to the taste and aroma of foods, selecting cooking oils with a high smoke point for these cooking methods can also inhibit the formation of harmful compounds known as free radicals. These compounds can build up in the body and contribute to inflammation and disease, increasing the risk of serious conditions like heart disease, cancer and diabetes.

    3. Improves Cholesterol Levels

    4. Stabilizes Blood Sugar

    5. Decreases Inflammation

    Related: Is Corn Oil Healthy? Potential Benefits vs. Risks

    Prevents The Onset Of Atherosclerosis

    13 Benefits from Safflower Oil for Hair and Skin

    Safflower oil is widely known for its anti-inflammatory properties and ability to prevent blood vessel hardening, preventing atherosclerosis. Additionally, the linoleic acid in safflower oil helps prevent artery stiffening. Polyunsaturated fatty acids reduce the likelihood of fatty plaques forming in the blood vessels and contribute to heart health.

    Also Check: Hanging Skin After Weight Loss

    A Brief History Of Safflower

    Safflower is a thistle-like herbaceous plant in the sunflower family that thrives in hot, dry environments around the world. Plants can grow to almost 60 inches tall with multiple branches. Each branch usually produces up to five flowers that can range in colour from yellow to orange or red. Each flower contains anywhere from 15 to 30 seeds.

    Its believed that safflower is one of the worlds oldest crops. In ancient Egypt, the beautiful yellow, orange and red flowers were used to make textile dyes. Early Spanish colonies in New Mexico replaced saffron with safflower in recipes.

    Today, safflower oil is extracted from the flower seeds and used as a high heat cooking oil. And of course, we wouldnt be talking about safflower oil if it wasnt also used in skincare products.

    So lets get to it and discuss what makes safflower oil such a great skincare ingredient.

    Improves Blood Sugar Levels

    A systematic review of studies from 2016 suggests that eating a diet high in unsaturated fats can improve a persons blood glucose control.

    The study found that replacing some sources of carbohydrate or saturated fats with unsaturated fatty acids, especially polyunsaturated fats, had a beneficial effect on blood sugar levels, as well as insulin resistance and insulin secretion.

    A 2011 study suggested that consuming 8 grams of safflower oil daily for 4 months may reduce inflammation while improving blood sugar in some people with type 2 diabetes.

    It is important to note that the participants in this study were women with type 2 diabetes who also had obesity and were past the stage of menopause.

    The researchers suggest that people might use quality dietary fats alongside diabetes treatments to reduce complications associated with the condition.

    Recommended Reading: How Do You Tell If You Have Skin Cancer

    Total Carotenoid And Chlorophyll Contents

    Total carotenoid and chlorophyll contents were determined by the colorimetric method as described . Safflower seed oil was dissolved in 5mL cyclohexane. The maximum absorption was measured at the wavelength of 470nm that corresponds to the carotenoid fraction and at 670nm which corresponds to the chlorophyll fraction. The amounts of the two fractions were calculated using the following formulae:

    where A is the absorbance, d is the spectrophotometer cell thickness = 1cm, 2.000 is the specific extinction coefficient of lutein , and 613 is the specific extinction of chlorophyll a .

    Lowers Cholesterol Boosts Heart Health

    Safflower Oil for Skin: Benefits and Uses

    The same 2011 study also reports that participants blood cholesterol levels improved following 4 months safflower oil use.

    These findings support the American Heart Associations that unsaturated fats may lower low-density lipoprotein or bad, cholesterol in the blood. High cholesterol is a risk factor for heart disease.

    Safflower oil may contribute to heart health in other ways too.

    The unsaturated fats in safflower oil can thin the blood and make platelets less sticky. This might help prevent blood clots that can lead to heart attack and stroke. Safflower oil might also affect blood vessels by relaxing them and reducing blood pressure.

    Also Check: Best Moisturizers For Dry Skin Body

    Physicochemical Properties Of Extracted Safflower Seed Oil

    The tests were carried out according to the official methods of AOCS . Moisture ratio of the dried seeds was estimated according to ISO 665:2000. Saponification index was assessed according to the Norm ISO 3657:2013. Refractive index was determined with an Abbe refractometer with temperature adjustment at 20°C. Peroxide value was determined in meq O2/kg of oil according to NF T60-220:1998. Iodine value and acid index were calculated according to the AOAC official method 940.28, 2013, and NF ISO 660-1996, respectively. Density was estimated at 20° as mass/volume .

    Safflower Seed Oil For Skin: Benefits How To Use

    Safflower oil is an ancient extraction with applications that range all the way from textile production to the culinary world. But some of its most impressive benefits include the ability to fortify the skin with nutrient rich moisture, while bringing it to a healthy equilibrium. And with an impressive track record that predates all of modernity, we are totally down for some safflower power.

    Keep reading to learn more about safflower seed oil for skin, its benefits and how to use it for your skin.

    IN A NUTSHELL

    Ingredient Category: Emollient, occlusive

    Main Benefit: Safflower oil offers your skin increased hydration, while pushing back against visible signs of aging.

    You May Like: Is Skin Tag Removal Covered By Insurance

    Safflower Oil For Eczema

    Eczema is a common skin condition. The symptoms of eczema are actually inflammatory responses. While severe eczema might require medication, you may also help treat skin patches through diet and topical ointments.

    Dietary benefits of safflower oil include helping your body process oil-soluble vitamins, such as vitamins A and E. These antioxidant-rich vitamins are important in keeping your cells in good health.

    As a topical moisturizer, the linoleic acid in safflower oil is thought to help maintain the integrity of the outer layer of your skin by preventing flaking.

    Apply pure safflower oil directly to your eczema as often as desired. If youre using diluted essential oil, use only once or twice per day.

    Benefits Of Safflower Oil For Skin

    7 Incredible Uses for Safflower Oil You MUST Try
    • Treats Skin Disorders: Safflower oil is used to treat skin infections. It may also help reduce the risk of skin cancer . The oil may also help accelerate wound healing .
    • Has Antimicrobial Properties: The oil has good antioxidant, antibacterial, antifungal, and antimicrobial properties . It fights yeast, fungi, and bacteria that hinder wound healing.
    • Offers Nutritive Benefits: Safflower oil is often used in cosmetic products as an emollient . It is rich in oleic, linoleic, and omega-6 fatty acids . The high linoleic acid content improves skin appearance. It also keeps the skin from drying and flaking . Linoleic acid contains vitamins A, D, E, and K . Vitamin E helps improve skin health. Safflower oil helps treat essential fatty acid deficiencies and soothes irritated and abraded skin .
    • Helps Inhibit Melanin: Safflower seeds contain serotonin derivatives and acacetin that inhibit melanin formation and help improve skin complexion . This suggests it may help lighten dark circles, dark spots, and other skin discolorations.
    • Boosts Skin Hydration: Safflower oil moisturizes the skin and protects it. It boosts skin hydration and prevents water loss . The oil is also believed to regulate the skin barrier function.
    • Soothes Skin: The oil has anti-inflammatory properties that may protect the skin . It is used in cosmetic formulations to manage acne .

    These are the benefits safflower oil could have on your skin. That said, are you aware that safflower oil is available in two types?

    You May Like: What Do Melanoma Spots Look Like

    Has Amazing Moisturising Properties

    Safflower oil is a natural source of linoleic acids also known as Omega-6 acids. This oil helps the skin trap and retain moisture to keep it looking soft and supple. Applying a little bit of safflower seed carrier oil every morning and night will definitely work wonders to keep your skin thoroughly moisturised.

    Risks And Side Effects

    Many claim that the CLA found in the oil can help promote weight loss. However, despite the many glowing CLA safflower oil reviews, safflower oil is not a good source of CLA and contains minimal amounts compared to other foods like grass-fed beef and dairy.

    Additionally, although there are plenty of CLA safflower diet reviews out there claiming that theres a link between safflower oil and weight loss, most research shows that it has no impact on body weight.

    Furthermore, safflower oil is very high in fat and calories. While it can definitely be included in moderation as part of a balanced diet, consuming high amounts can increase your calorie consumption, which could contribute to weight gain.

    Many people also wonder: Is safflower oil inflammatory? Many vegetable oils, including safflower oil, contain high amounts of omega-6 fatty acids, which are a type of essential fatty acids found in a variety of foods.

    However, having a high ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 fatty acids in your diet can contribute to inflammation. Therefore, its best to ensure youre getting a good amount of omega-3 foods in your diet as well, along with other healthy fats like olive oil, fish, coconut oil and grass-fed butter.

    Don’t Miss: Best Moisturizer For Combination Skin With Spf

    A Guide To Safflower Oil Varieties & Their Benefits

    SAFFLOWER CARRIER OIL

    Method of Extraction and Plant Part: Cold pressed from seeds then refined

    Country of Origin: Mexico

    Believed to:

    • Be the prime base oil preferred among manufacturers of moisturizing cosmetic oils
    • Be a popular choice for use in massage blends, due to its fast rate of absorption, the ease with which it washes out of massage bed sheets, and the lack of heavy staining
    • Range in color from pale Yellow to Yellow
    • Be suitable for use in manufacturing natural products, in massages, and in an aromatherapy massage
    • Have a high rate of absorption

    SAFFLOWER – HIGH OLEIC ORGANIC CARRIER OIL

    Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius

    Method of Extraction and Plant Part: Cold pressed from seeds then refined

    Country of Origin: Mexico

    Believed to:

    • Be the prime base oil preferred among manufacturers of moisturizing cosmetic oils
    • Be a popular choice for use in massage blends, due to its fast rate of absorption, the ease with which it washes out of massage bed sheets, and the lack of heavy staining
    • Range in color from pale Yellow to Yellow
    • Be suitable for use in manufacturing natural products, in massages, and in aromatherapy massage
    • Have a high rate of absorption
    • Be ideal for use in natural products requiring organic ingredients

    Reduces Acne And Acne Scars

    BENEFITS AND USES FOR SAFFLOWER OIL

    Whoever said oil and acne-prone skin don’t go together wasn’t introduced to safflower oil. “Safflower oil has a high concentration of linoleic acid, which research shows may greatly help improve acne,” says Dr. Robinson. Safflower oil is also non-comedogenic, so you don’t have to worry about clogged pores when you apply it to the skin, adds Dr. Barr. And thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties and wound-healing benefits, you may find a reduction in the appearance of post-breakout acne scarring, too.

    Recommended Reading: How To Treat Extremely Dry Skin

    It Can Help Skin Appear More Youthful

    High contents of linoleic acid within safflower oil can have age-defying effects. This powerful nutrient helps to promote suppleness, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles over time. With safflower oil also rich in vitamin E, it works to prevent damage that can come from environmental pollutants and elemental stressors, while simultaneously minimizing the appearance of dark spots and other forms of hyperpigmentation that can visibly age the skin.

    With a generous dose of safflower oil in its mix of high-performing actives, its no wonder our Eyes Eyes Baby is an anti-aging hit. This best seller not only moisturizes and fortifies at the point of application but, with continued and consistent use, it brightens and illuminates the ultra-sensitive eye area and can prevent and measurably reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

    Benefits Of Safflower Oil For Skin:

    • The linoleic acid in safflower oil works with sebum to unclog skin pores thus reducing blackheads and acne.
    • Consuming safflower oil helps to fight a scaly skin condition termed phrynoderma. This oil is rich in vitamin E and linoleic acid and it is effective in removing dryness and roughness.
    • Safflower oil is good for those who are suffering from irritations caused due to eczema and psoriasis.
    • Safflower oil helps to lock moisture in your hair and prevent it from becoming dry and frizzy.
    • Safflower has anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties that can prevent cysts from appearing on your skin surface. Its light formula keeps your skin clear and non-greasy.
    • You can blend safflower oil with Thanaka powder and rub it on your skin to reduce hair growth. So here is natural way to give a break from your waxing and shaving sessions.
    • Clean your face and apply equal proportions of safflower oil and apricot seed oil. Massage for two minutes and rinse. This will brighten up your dry and dull face and you will not even need a moisturizer post this oil cleansing routine.
    • Safflower also helps to lock moisture in your skin and this gives you an even skin tone. This oil is gentle to your skin.
    • A study shows that massaging your face with safflower and visible reduce fine lines and wrinkles. If you cook food rich in B complex vitamins in safflower oil then the nutrients are well absorbed in the body. You can also have safflower as a health supplement to cure your beauty woes.

    Read Also: Are White Spots Skin Cancer

    Sunflower Oil Vs Safflower Oil For Skin

    When it comes to skincare, sunflower oil is relatively similar to safflower oil. They both contain high amounts of linoleic acid. They are also known to improve skin barrier function and are great emollients that improve skin health.

    However, safflower oil is not as well-known and researched as sunflower oil. It also has a lower content of saturated fat when compared to sunflower oil.

    Safflower oil has several skin benefits, which is why it is widely used in skin care products. However, this nourishing and lightweight oil is not as popular as other skin and body oils. You will love safflower oil if you have oily skin because it has a non-greasy texture and does not feel sticky. It helps to keep the skin hydrated and moisturized and can be an excellent addition to your nighttime skin care routine. If you havenât tried safflower oil yet, give it a go and see how your skin feels. However, make sure to get 100% pure and organic safflower oil.

    Safflower Seed Oil Benefits Skin With Moisture And Balance

    Safflower Medicinal And Health Uses

    During your 20s and 30s, skin is radiant and glowing, with minimal dry patches and very few fine lines and wrinkles. Unlike heavy options like lanolin and mineral oil can irritate the skin and clog pores, whereas safflower oil soothes the skin.

    Safflower oil acts the same way a lubricant does, forming a barrier, which prevents water from escaping. Because it helps skin retain water, it leaves the skin radiant, soft, and smooth. Safflower oil also helps to enhance the texture and tone of the skin.

    Another benefit of safflower oil is that it has a comedogenic rating of 0! This means it has practically zero chance of clogging your skin pores. Plus, it has a much lower percentage of oleic acid than other oils, like sunflower oil, for example. Thanks to its high level of linoleic acid, its excellent for helping to balance the sebum levels in the skin. And with its light, non-greasy consistency, safflower oil is absorbed quickly into the skin, making it an excellent moisturizing facial oil suitable for all skin types.

    Read Also: Can Ocular Melanoma Be Cured

    RELATED ARTICLES

    Popular Articles